Tarring Priory Pairs Competitions

Championship Pairs

Championship Pairs Winners

2019 A MESSER (2) & D MEECHAN (2)
2018 P THORPE & J PROFFITT
2017 A MESSER & D MEECHAN
2016 D LEVEY(3) & J FAIRS (3) 
2015 J SCHOOLS & D FAIRS
2014 D LEVEY & J FAIRS
2013 D LEVEY & J FAIRS
2012 P HODGES(2) & J CLEAR
2011 P GRAYSMARK(2) & C IDE(2)
2010 A CLARKE(6) & G WYATT(5)

2009 C J ROLPH(6) & P CHIFFINS(4)
2008 C J ROLPH & P HODGES
2007 G WYATT & A CLARKE
2006 P GRAYSMARK & C IDE
2005 C J ROLPH & P CHIFFINS
2004 G WYATT & D CORNWELL(3)
2003 G WYATT & D CORNWELL
2002 A VIDLER & G TESTER
2001 A CLARKE & P TANDY
2000 A CLARKE & R SINDEN(3)

2022 S LOGAN & S SHWARTZ
2021 S LOGAN & S SHWARTZ

2020 NOT PLAYED

1999 A CLARKE & R SINDEN
1998 A CLARKE & R SINDEN
1997 C J ROLPH & P CHIFFINS
1996 P WALDEN(2) & D CORNWELL
1995 D LINBERRY & W BURROWS
1994 C J ROLPH & G WYATT
1993 P CHIFFINS & P HALSEY
1992 B WIGGINS & K HOLLANDS
1991 J P WALDEN & C J ROLPH
1990 E J D HOOD(2) & K G BRINSMEAD

1989 E S D FRENCH(2) & K V RENWICK(2)
1988 J J AVENALL & J FINCH(3)
1987 E S D FRENCH & K V RENWCK
1986 R D DALGLIESH & A L WEST
1985 A D McCURDLE(2) & J FINCH
1984 L A STRIDE & K FRYER
1983 S J SAUNDERS & T J PARSONS
1082 A S C HARRIS & M R SMITH
1981 J FINCH & A D McCURDLE
1980 E J D HOOD & M R SMITH

1979 B H HOLMES & R E HEATH
1978 H J T BRACKLEY & M SUMNER
1977 G J BIL & A G PUTTICK
1976 R H TURNER & L D MEAD
1975 P DUNFORD & K C BAKER BEM
1974 J M WEBBER & J W GROVES
1973 W F HILL & R M J STEERE
1972 C SYKES (3) & C C PRICE
1971 C SYKES & F W TAYLOR (3)
1970 H A SHARPEN & F W TAYLOR

1969 J E NEWELL &  T W BAKER
1968 S G JEWELL &  E EVANS
1967 C SYKES & J E START
1966 H A SHARPEN & F W TAYLOR
1965 W G POWELL & H G PACKER
1964 A UPSON &  F B VICKERS(2)
1963 C J CARR(2) & R H TURNER(2)
1962 C J CARR & RH TURNER
1961 C S COUVES(2) & E D HARRISON(2)
1960 C S COUVES & E D HARRISON

1959 A H HASTER & C J BELSHAM
1958 A E DAWES &  F B VICKERS
1957 C J CARR & W G HALL
1956 A UPSON & F LORING
1955 J E NEWELL & F H COLLARD
1954 P A FEEST(3) & F C THOMPSON
1953 G H ROGERS & E BENNETT
1952 E P MORGAN(3) & C A OKE (2)
1951 E P MORGAN & C A OKE
1950 P A FEEST & A M LYNE (2) 

1949 P A FEEST & A M LYNE
1948 A J RULE & E C WHITTINGTON
1947 E MATLEY & R H MARSH
1946 E P MORGAN & W H PAUL
1945 S PAYNE(2) &  L W WRIGHT(2)
1944 S PAYNE &  L W WRIGHT
1943 (illness)
1942 W J AUSTIN & J MEAD
1941 F DRINKWATER & R H MARSH
1940 A F TOFIELD & J MEAD

1939 A J TOPLIS & J H DAVIS
1938 S C GRIFFITHS & P W WHITEHEAD

Handicap Pairs

Handicap Pairs Winners

2022 M BELTON & D MEECHAN (2)
2021 A MESSER (3) & R BLAND

2020 Not played

2019 P OTTO & S LOGAN
2018 A MESSER  & P THORPE
2017 A MESSER & G ROBERTS
2016 K BRINSMEAD (3) & C KENT
2015 S SHWARTZ (2) & J MITTEN
2014 D LEVEY & S SHWARTZ
2013 D MEECHAN & R MINTON (2)
2012 A VIDLER & A HARRISON
2011 E HOOD (2) & R MINTON
2010 J CLEAR & L PETHICK

2009 J FAIRS (4) & M STENNING
2008 W BURROWS(2) & M MEADOWS
2007 E DIPIETRO(2) & B HIGH
2006 T HILL & J FAIRS
2005 P GRAYSMARK & A SMITH
2004 C REDMAN & E KING
2003 E HULME & L CATER
2002 W BURROWS & L SEBASTIANO
2001 K TIMMS & E DIPIETRO
2000 D FAIRS & P O'LEARY

1999 L CATER & E J D HOOD
1998 D CORNWELL & J FAIRS
1997 F TAPP & K G BRINSMEAD 
1996 R DALGLEISH & J FAIRS
1995 W BROOKES & J PETERS
1994 E FARRELL &  A NORMAN
1993 K RENWICK & D CORNWELL
1992 E WAY & B FORD
1991 M R SMITH (2) & R COCOZZA
1990 M R SMITH & S H SCHOTT

1989 K G BRINSMEAD & J RAYFIELD
1988 P J BEARD & V TAYLOR
1987 no competition
1986 D H RICKARD & A L WEST
1985 F J FARNHAM & D R LONG
1984 F MONTGOMERY & R FRYER
1983 K HOLLANDS & C L LANGRIDGE
1082 D E LINBERRY & H R SEXTON
1981 R JOHNSON & M R SMITH
1980 M R SMITH & A TARPEY

1979 E CHARNOCK & L MATTHEWS
1978 R E HEATH & T J PARSONS
1977 R E HEATH & A G PUTTICK
1976 J FINCH & A G PUTTICK
1975 G L J BIL & T W GROVES
1974 W F HILL & W G BENNETT
1973 W F HILL & J M SELSEY
1972 H J T BRACKLEY & W G BENNETT
1971 W HILL & C PRINCE
1970 L D MEAD & L J NORBURY

1969 F W TAYLOR & H F MOULO
1968 H A SHARPEN & D F EVANS
1967 H A SHARPEN & C C HARVEY
1966 C SYKES & W A ANDREWS
1965 H A HASLER & W C ATTRIDGE
1964 P M SALES & J F FEEST
1963 E S SPIRES & N KERSHAW
1962 R S OCKENDEN & H F CARTER
1961 J E NEWELL & W ATTRIDGE
1960 A H CRONLIN & E LAND

1949 J WINMILL & A BAKER
1948 C S OKE & K  G CAWLEY
1947 L W WRIGHT(3) & H I COOK
1946 A H JENKINSON & F H COLLARD
1945 L W WRIGHT & E H BINYON
1944 W H PAIN & B B LITTLEPAGE
1943 G LAWRENSEN & J BARKER
1942 R H MARSH & E S L BROWN
1941 J L BROWN & H G SCADGELL
1940 H E W BATCHELOR & G S MACKENZIE

1959 C J BELSHAM & R S BEESLEY
1958 J W ALLEN & A E ATKINS
1957 A UPSON & A E ATKINS
1956 A UPSON & A C MOORE
1955 J J ROBERTS & F B VICKERS
1954 T C BEAZER & F B VICKERS
1953 G H ROGERS & E P MORGAN
1952 W MacCLOUD & A W STANHOPE
1951 F H PALMER & A E DAWES
1950 A H HASLER & E P MORGAN

1939 G J PERYER & R WHITESIDE
1938 L W WRIGHT & G PRATER

Two Wood Pairs

2 Woods HC Pairs Winners

2022  M MEADOWS & C IDE
2021  N EAGER (2) & M WHITTLE

2020  Not Played

 

2019 E DiPIETRO & M MEADOWS (2)
2018 K BRINSMEAD & R MINTON
2017 A MESSER & N EAGER
2016 J PROFFITT & R LISTER
2015 W BURROWS & M MEADOWS
2014  M SMITH & R BARCLAY
 

Two Wood Pairs One Day Event

One Day - 2 Woods HC Pairs

2021 S H BAKER & T URBEN
2020 Not Played
2019 Not Played
2018 Not Played

2017 K BRINSMEAD (2) & A PANNU
2016  N EAGER & K BRINSMEAD

Subsiduary Two Woods Competitions

Aussie Pairs

2021  C Ide & R Saunders

Special Two Woods League

2020  N Eager & K Tester